CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Ingredients to LOVE!

This is just SOME of ingredient that we LOVE and also use in our products... 


Hyaluronic Acid  (found in all of our facial serums)
Hyaluronic acid is a major ingredient in many medical and anti-aging therapies. It is also found in the human body like in the vitreous humor of the eye, in the synovia of joints and in the subcutaneous tissue where it acts as a cementing agent. It is a jelly like substance that fills the space between the collagen and elastin fibres. It provides mechanism of transport to the essential nutrients from the bloodstream to the living skin cells; hydrates the skin by holding water and acts as a cushioning as well as lubricating agent against mechanical and chemical damage. It is classified as a glycosaminoglycan, which has anti-inflammatory and anti-edematous properties. The main function of glycosaminoglycan is to aid in the body’s water maintenance, providing essential moisture for all the body processes and for molecular transport. With age the level of Hyaluronic acid decreases in the body that results in wrinkles and common joint pains. Since Hyaluronic Acid has such an important role in keeping us young and healthy, it is now widely used in skin care and anti aging treatments. It is very effective in reducing scars and contours of the skin. There are features and facial lines, like Frown lines that run between the eyebrows, Smoker’s lines which are vertical lines on the mouth, Marionette lines at the corner of the mouth, Worry lines across the forehead, Crow’s feet at the corner of the eye and deep smile lines that run from side of the nose to the corners of the mouth; and all of these can be corrected with the intake of Hyaluronic acid. Lip border can also be redefined and acne and normal scars can also be got rid of.









Retinol* (retinyl palmitate)

 Accelerates cell renewal and stimulates the fibroblast and collagen in the skin, thereby reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Due to its anti-oxidant properties, it is also a great anti-aging ingredient, and helps promote a softer smoother skin.





  • Increases the activity of enzymes found in the skin
  • Stimulates the mitotic activity in the epidermis and thereby helps with the process of cell division
  • Stimulates cell proliferation in the epidermis and thereby stimulates growth
  • Helps to thicken the epidermis, which becomes thinner in aging
  • Improves the elasticity of the skin
  • Helps to normalize photo (sun) damaged skin
  • Helps in wound healing
  • Stimulates collagen formation in the skin
  • Reduces UV-induced wrinkle formation
  • Regulates keratin formation
*Our retinol serum is gentle and will not cause the irritation and drying like the prescriptions (Retin-A) Not for use by pregnant women

Vitamin E
Because of its antioxidant activity, vitamin E benefits skin by protecting skin cells from UV rays, pollution, drugs, and other contaminants that produce harmful free radicals that damages skin cells. Vitamin E added to lotions, helps play a role in the anti-aging of skin. It can make skin look younger by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Also, free radicals are believed to play an important role in skin aging and therefore the antioxidant activity is valuable for this skin problem.


excellent foam booster, stabilizer and viscosity builder  for shampoos, hand soaps and bath products. This product  is derived from whole coconut and contains glycerin for added conditioning properties


botanically-derived squalane from olive oil, has the identical chemical structure and CTFA nomenclature as squalane sourced from shark liver with the benefit of being vegetal in origin. 
It has been our experience for many years that Squalane will clear up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.) when nothing else helps very much. It also heals skin cracks, which are a significant health issue in the winter as germs can easily enter the body through cracked fingers/hands that have dried out from cold conditions. Squalane has these unique abilities because the oil is naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. In this regards it is a major oil that prevents skin aging. Squalane is also found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice bran oil, and yeast.

Cocoa Butter
An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree (Theobroma cacao) and further processed to yield a warm color and delightful odor. Will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce cutaneous dryness and for the improvement of skin elasticity. A soothing ingredient commonly found in most cosmetic preparations








A highly prized and under-rated butter from the Garcinia tree. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. A great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams, and body butters. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. Highly recommended to those that are crafting cosmetics with the intent of producing a skin healing end product.



This raw unrefined butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin.



Sweet Almond Oil is often used for superfatting soaps, for lotions/creams, and for lip balms. It is a great moisturizer. It makes stable lather and helps condition the skin65% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid) and 27% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid)

Coconut Oil (NOT to be confused with fractionated coconut oil) Excellent for soap making. It has wonderful lathering and moisturizing qualities. Without its wonderful lathering quality, any soap recipe would be lacking.  Fractionated coconut oil is inferior and in my opinion, not very good.

Grape Seed Oil  is a polyunsaturated oil that is rich in linoleic acid. It is obtained from the seeds of Vitis Vinifera (Grapes) which contains about 12 percent of a drying oil which has excellent skin spread ability and penetrating qualities. The oil is obtained by cold expression. It contains the highest amounts of linoleic acid among any oil or food source. Linoleic is an essential fatty acid, which means that we must consume it in our diet since our bodies cannot produce it; It is a necessity for many functions that maintain normal cell growth throughout our body 

Jojoba oil is actually a wax. It acts as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflammed skin. It is said that its composition is similar to that of the skin's natural sebum (oil). Jojoba is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin.

Shea Oil  offers an elegant feel, but also promotes anti-inflammatory properties due to its natural phytosterol content. Due to its high content of unsaponifiables, Shea Oil draws its traditional properties: protection of the skin against weather, sun and aging, elimination of superficial irritations. Shea is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns.

French Green Clay  has enormous absorbent powers due to the constitution of its micro molecules. It literally "drinks" oils, toxic substances, and impurities from your skin. Its toning action stimulates the skin by bringing fresh blood to damaged skin cells, revitalizing the complexion, and tightening pores. French Green Clay is marvelous for helping to clear problem skin. Use it daily on trouble spots, or weekly as part of a complete facial treatment. Mined from bedrock quarries in France, it is completely natural, unscented and fragrance free.


The best Spas across the globe utilize the toning and enriching benefits offered by Rhassoul and now it's just as easy to enjoy this splendor within your own home. High in Silica, Magnesium, Iron, Calcium, Potassium and Sodium content, this clay is surely one of the finest treasures for the pampering of your skin.









0 comments: